- || Wonderful Adventure Tour ||-
Duration: 27 Nights
/ 28 Days
Places to Visit:
Delhi - Leh - Lamayuru - Wanla - Hanupatta - Photoskar
- Foot of Sengge La - Lingshed - Snertse - Hanumil - Pishu - Karsha - Padum
- Mune - Ichar - Purne - Phuktal - Purne - Table - Gumburanjon Camp - Shingo
La - Ramjak - Pass Camp - Darcha - Manali - Delhi
Day 01: Arrive Delhi
Welcome
to India. Arrive Delhi by International Flight. Meeting and assistance upon
arrival and transfer from International airport to Hotel. In the afternoon a
combined sightseeing tour of Old and New Delhi. On your visit to Old Delhi,
we will take you to the Red Fort, Jama Masjid, Rajghat and your visit to New
Delhi will begin with a drive through the prestigious streets of the Diplomatic
Enclave and then on to India Gate, Rashtrapati Bhawan (President's House) and
Humayuns Tomb. Finally your tour ends after visiting the Qutub Minar.
Day 02: Delhi - Leh
Transfer to airport in time to connect flight to Leh. Meeting upon arrival and
transfer to the hotel. Rest of the day free for acclimatization. Overnight at
the hotel.
Day 03: Leh
Full day sightseeing of Shey, Thiksey and Hemis monasteries. Overnight at the
hotel.
Day 04: Leh Lamayuru
Drive to Lamayuru. (5 hours) Visit the Lamayuru monastery which is a major landmark
on the old silk route. Overnight at camp.
Day 05: Lamayuru - Wanla
Trek to Wanla (3 hours); an easy ascent after crossing the river up to the Prinkit
La (3726m). Overnight at camp.
Day 06: Wanla - Hanupatta
Trek
to Hanupatta (5 hours). Walk begins with a flat section. Cross on to the right
bank before Phenjilla. Overnight at camp.
Day 07: Hanupatta - Photoskar
Trek to Photoskar (6 hours). Long ascent into the stony valley. Cross the river
and walk up to Sisir La (4800m), after which is a descent to Photoskar (3750m).
Overnight at camp.
Day 08: Photoskar - Foot Of Sengge La
Trek to foot of the Sengge La (7 hours), crossing the Bumiktse La at 4200m.
Overnight at camp.
Day 09: Foot Of Sengge La - Lingshed
6 hour trek to Lingshed. After Kiupa La (3850m) is a steep descent to the villages
of Gongma and Skiumpata. Reach Lingshed after crossing the Murgum La (4100m).
Overnight at camp.
Day 10: Lingshed
Day at leisure. Overnight at camp.
Day 11: Lingshed - Snertse
Trek to Snertse (6 hours). From Lingshed it is an easy ascent to the Hanuma
La Pass (4700m), then a long gradual descent to the sheepfolds of Snertse. Overnight
at camp.
Day 12: Snertse - Hanumil
Trek
to Hanumil (6 hours). From the Oma Chu river is a steep ascent to the Parfi
La (3900m) and a sharp descent to the foot of the pass. Walk up to the plateau
taking the path that leads towards the edge of the Zanskar to Hanumil. Overnight
at camp.
Day 13: Hanumil - Pishu
5 hours easy walk to Pishu, sometimes along the river and sometimes across the
moraine plateau. Overnight at camp.
Day 14: Pishu - Karsha
Trek to Karsha (5 hours); an easy stretch along the banks of the Zanskar river.
Karsha is a beautiful Gelukpa monastery dating back to the 15th century. Overnight
at camp.
Day 15: Karsha - Padum
Trek to Padum (3-4 hours). Cross the Doda river, walk through a dusty plain
to Pipiting and then Padum. Visit the local Gompas in the evening. Overnight
at camp.
Day 16: Padum - Mune
An easy 5 hour trek to the Mune Village via the Bardan Gompa which houses the
famous 180cm tall prayer wheel. Overnight at camp.
Day 17: Mune - Ichar
Cross
a beautiful plain covered with flowers till the Reru Village. A gradual descent
till the main Tsarap river. Overnight at camp.
Day 18: Ichar - Purne
Follow the Tsarap river on a lightly marked and loose rubble trail till Cha
Village. From here the walk takes you through a series of small canyons of pudding
stones till you descend down to the river. Overnight at camp.
Day 19: Purne - Phuktal - Purne
Walk up the left bank of the Tsarap into splendid gorges. You will get a view
of the spectacular Phuktal Monastery. Belonging to the Gelugpa sect, the monastery
is the most famous in Zanskar. Return to camp for overnight.
Day 20: Purne - Table
Trek to Table, en-route crossing the villages of Teta, Kuru and Tanze. Overnight
at camp.
Day 21: Table - Gumburanjon Camp
A two hour walk till Kargyak (4100m). Pass beneath the Gumburanjon Massif and
cross a multitude of small streams before you climb steeply up a face of fallen
rocks leading to Gumuranjon Camp. Overnight at camp.
Day 22: Gumburanjon Camp - Shingo La - Ramjak
Cross
over a small plateau before undertaking a steep and icy climb till the Shingo
La Pass (5090m). Walk down a zigzag moraine and cross several small streams
to reach the Ramjak meadow. Overnight at camp.
Day 23: Ramjak - Pass Camp
A long 7 hour walk along the left bank of the valley will bring you to todays
campsite. Overnight at camp.
Day 24: Pass Camp - Darcha
A 5 hour trek to the village of Darcha, which is also the road head. Overnight
at camp.
Day 25: Darcha - Manali
Drive to Manali (7 hours). Overnight at hotel.
Day 26: Manali
Full day sightseeing. Overnight at hotel.
Day 27: Manali - Delhi
Transfer to Kullu airport to connect flight to Delhi. Upon arrival, meeting
and transfer to International airport in time to connect flight for onward destination.
Day 28: Departure Delhi
Wonderful Adventure Tour , Adventure
Tours Reservation Form